Department of Physical Education

The department of physical education of the college started from the very beginning of the college itself in 1982. Students those who are interested and talented are given special training for district, University and state level competitions. Special training is given for volleyball, athletics, chess, wrestling, power lifting, weight lifting, table tennis, basket ball, and games etc..

E.Mail: pe@pavanatmacollege.org

INFRASTRUCTURE

The infrastructure facilities available with the department are:

  • Indoor Stadium
  • Outdoor Stadium with 200m track and Football field
  • Gymnasium
  • Outdoor Basketball cum Badminton Court

 

img here
Mr. Gijo George
Assistant Professor

MPEd, M.Phil

9495685366

gijo2george@gmail.com

Mr. Gijo George
Assistant Professor

MPEd, M.Phil

9495685366

gijo2george@gmail.com

img here
Dr. Thomson Joseph (Former Faculty 1994-2010)
Principal, Newman College Thodupuzha

1

pinakkattuthomson@gmail.com

Dr. Thomson Joseph (Former Faculty 1994-2010)
Principal, Newman College Thodupuzha

1

pinakkattuthomson@gmail.com

img here
Mr. Francis K J (Former Faculty 1982-1994)
Rtd.

1

gijo2george@gmail.com

Mr. Francis K J (Former Faculty 1982-1994)
Rtd.

1

gijo2george@gmail.com

ACTIVITIES


  • Giving coaching to students in various games.
  • Conduct annual sports meet and inter house tournaments for the students
  • Conducting summer camps.
  • Providing sports kits, sports goods and sports wears for their practice and tournaments. 
  • Health card provided for all students in the college
     

ACHIEVEMENTS

Team Positions in Mahatma Gandhi University Championships

No

Year

Name of Championship

Team Position

1

2012-13

Powerlifting (Men)

Second Runner Up

2

2012-13

Weightlifting (Men)

Second Runner Up

3

2013-14

Weightlifting (Women)

Winners

4

2013-14

Powerlifting (Women)

Runner Up

5

2013-14

Weightlifting (Men)

Runner Up

6

2014-15

Weightlifting (Women)

Winners

7

2014-15

Powerlifting (Women)

Winners

8

2015-16

Weightlifting (Women)

Runner Up

9

2015-16

Powerlifting (Women)

Winners

10

2015-16

Yoga (Men)

Second Runner Up

11

2016-17

Weightlifting (Women)

Winners

12

2016-17

Powerlifting (Women)

Winners

13

2016-17

Yoga (Men)

Second Runner Up

14

2017-18

Weightlifting (Women)

Runner Up

15

2017-18

Powerlifting (Women)

Winners

16

2017-18

Yoga (Men)

 Runner Up

17

2017-18

Taekwondo (Men)

Second Runner Up

18

2018-19

Weightlifting (Women)

Runner Up

19

2018-19

Yoga (Men)

 Runner Up

20

2019-20

Weightlifting (Women)

Runner Up

21

2019-20

Yoga (Men)

 Runner Up

 

Outstanding Sports Persons

Arun Anandan: Represented India in the World Yoga Championship & Asian Yoga Championship

Silver Medal in Senior National Yoga Championship

Neenu Varghese- Represented Indian Universities in the World University Powerlifting Championship

Silver Medalist in All India inter University Powerlfting

MIlu Emmanuel- Represented Indian Universities in the World University Powerlifting Championship

Silver Medalist in All India inter University Powerlfting

ACHIEVEMENTS

Team Positions in Mahatma Gandhi University Championships

No

Year

Name of Championship

Team Position

1

2012-13

Powerlifting (Men)

Second Runner Up

2

2012-13

Weightlifting (Men)

Second Runner Up

3

2013-14

Weightlifting (Women)

Winners

4

2013-14

Powerlifting (Women)

Runner Up

5

2013-14

Weightlifting (Men)

Runner Up

6

2014-15

Weightlifting (Women)

Winners

7

2014-15

Powerlifting (Women)

Winners

8

2015-16

Weightlifting (Women)

Runner Up

9

2015-16

Powerlifting (Women)

Winners

10

2015-16

Yoga (Men)

Second Runner Up

11

2016-17

Weightlifting (Women)

Winners

12

2016-17

Powerlifting (Women)

Winners

13

2016-17

Yoga (Men)

Second Runner Up

14

2017-18

Weightlifting (Women)

Runner Up

15

2017-18

Powerlifting (Women)

Winners

16

2017-18

Yoga (Men)

 Runner Up

17

2017-18

Taekwondo (Men)

Second Runner Up

18

2018-19

Weightlifting (Women)

Runner Up

19

2018-19

Yoga (Men)

 Runner Up

20

2019-20

Weightlifting (Women)

Runner Up

21

2019-20

Yoga (Men)

 Runner Up

 

Outstanding Sports Persons

Arun Anandan: Represented India in the World Yoga Championship & Asian Yoga Championship

Silver Medal in Senior National Yoga Championship

Neenu Varghese- Represented Indian Universities in the World University Powerlifting Championship

Silver Medalist in All India inter University Powerlfting

MIlu Emmanuel- Represented Indian Universities in the World University Powerlifting Championship

Silver Medalist in All India inter University Powerlfting